Data Protection Policy

Privacy Policy

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

(i)We collect information about you on registration in order to provide a service to you.

(ii)Improve our services and website .

(iii) obtain specific requests for information you may make through keyword searches.

(iv) follow up correspondence with you  by phone or e.mail.

Cookies/ Analytics

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer.  They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.  No Personal data is stored.

7th Wave Surf School, Enniscrone, uses Google Analytics to track and report website traffic.   e.g Demographics, what websites send traffic to our website, what marketing tactics drive the most traffic to our website, what is the most popular landing page, number of visitors to the website.  We use this information to improve our website and campaigns, and services.  Your personal data is not used in this. 

Further details on Google Analytics use of cookies can be found at:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Our website does not log IP addresses and does not collect non personal information such as browers etc.

Our website does not allow user registeration on line.

7th Wave Surf School, Enniscrone, uses a Contact Form on our website. We do not store any information sent through the form on the website.  We are collecting this data by requesting it and forwarding the contact request to our e.mail, info@surfsligo.com

Information about yourself is obtained when you complete a form on registration for a service we  provide.  Details such as name, address, e.mail address, contact number, emergency contact number  We will also request a brief medical history, in order to adapt our services, if necessary, to suit your needs.

The information given on this form is not stored on a computer.

If the client is under 18 years then a parental/guardian signature is required on the registration form.  We use photographs/video for promotional purposes with consent.

You are not under an obligation to provide this information, but if you don’t then we may not be able to provide a personalized experience to meet your specific needs.

Sharing of information:

7th Wave Surf School, Enniscrone,  will not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties, but it may be necessary to share personal details to third party suppliers who may provide a service on our behalf.

If required, by Law then 7th Wave Surf School may disclose your personal information or if 7th Wave Surf school believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of 7th Wave Surf School, Enniscrone, and its Web Site, visitors to the Web Site and customers of our Services.

We include links to the sites of third parties on 7th Wave Surf School  Web Site.  It is important that you read and understand their privacy policies.  7th Wave Surf School, Enniscrone is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Child Protection & Data.

We use a registeration form that a parent/guardian must sign if the child is under 18.  We use a consent form for photography/video which the child must consent to and the parent/guardian consents to.  These are used for marketing purposes.

These forms are stored in a locked filing cabinet and destroyed at an appropriate time.

Data is not stored on a computer.

Security:

7th Wave Surf School, Enniscrone, take our security responsibilities seriously and we will regularly review our meausures.

Right of Access

Under Section 3 of the Data Protection Acts, you have a right to find out, free of charge, if we hold information about you.  You also have a right to be given a description of the information and to be told the purpose (s) for holding your information.  You must make the request in writing.  We must send you the information within 21 days.

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, you have a right to obtain a copy, clearly explained, of any information relating to you kept on computer or in manual form.  All you need to do is write to us and ask for it under the Data Protection Acts.  You may be asked to pay a fee, but this cannot exceed €6.35.  Once you have made your request, and paid any appropriate fee, we must give the information to you within 40 days.